MDIschools.net

Proposed Reorganized School Units in Maine

(Source: Maine Department of Education, 01/28/2009)

[View map]

Table index:

     Total districts (219)

         Non-conforming SAUs (145)

         Reorganizations approved by voters (22)

         Districts NOT required to reorganize (52)

 

Non-conforming SAUs (145)

County

Submitted Configuration

Plan type – pupils

Approved config?

Status

 

Senator

 

Representative

Androscoggin

MSAD 36 (Livermore, Livermore Falls)

 

 

RSU w/Jay voted down 1/27/2009

Nutting

Knight

Aroostook

MSAD 10 (Allagash)

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 27 voted down 1/27/2009

Jackson

Martin

Aroostook

MSAD 27 (Eagle Lake, Fort Kent, New Canada, Saint Francis, Saint John Plt, Wallagrass, Winterville Plt)

 

 

AOS w/Allagash

 voted down 1/27/2009

Jackson

Ayotte

Martin

Aroostook

MSAD 32 (Ashland, Garfield Plt, Masardis, Oxbow Plt, Portage Lake )

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 1 voted down 11/4/08

Sherman

Jackson

 

Martin

Sutherland*

Theriault

Aroostook

Nashville Plantation

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 1 voted down 11/4/08

 

 

Aroostook

MSAD 24 (Van Buren, Hamlin, Cyr Plantation),

 

 

AOS w/MSADs 10, 27, & 33 voted down 11/4/08

Jackson

Ayotte

Aroostook

MSAD 33 (Frenchville, Saint Agatha)

 

 

AOS w/MSADs 10, 24, & 27 voted down 11/4/08

Jackson

Theriault

Ayotte

Aroostook

Grand Isle

 

 

AOS w/MSADs 10, 24, & 27 voted down 11/4/08

Jackson

 

Aroostook

 

Madawaska

 

 

AOS w/MSADs 10, 24, & 27 voted down 11/4/08

Jackson

 

Aroostook

MSAD 20 (Fort Fairfield)

 

 

RSU W/Caribou, Limestone, & Stockholm voted down 1/27/09

Sherman

Clark

Aroostook

Caswell

 

 

RSU W/Caribou, Limestone, & Stockholm voted down 1/27/09

Jackson

Ayotte

Aroostook

Westmanland

 

 

RSU W/Caribou, Limestone, & Stockholm voted down 1/27/09

Jackson

Theriault

Aroostook

New Sweden

 

 

RSU W/Caribou, Limestone, & Stockholm voted down 1/27/09

Jackson

Ayotte

Aroostook

Woodland

 

 

RSU W/Caribou, Limestone, & Stockholm voted down 1/27/09

Jackson

Ayotte

Aroostook

MSAD 29 (Hammond, Houlton, Littleton, Monticello)

Alternative – 1307

 

RSU w/ MSADs 14, 25, 70, CSD 9, & Union 108 voted down 11/4/08

Sherman

Sutherland*

Cleary

Aroostook

MSAD 42 (Mars Hill, Blaine)

 

 

RSU w/ MSAD 45 and Easton voted down 1/20/09

Sherman

Clark

Aroostook

Bridgewater

 

 

RSU w/ MSAD 45 and Easton voted down 1/20/09

Sherman

Clark

Aroostook

MSAD 45 (Washburn, Perham, Wade)

 

 

RSU w/ MSAD 42 and Easton voted down 1/20/09

Jackson

Sutherland*

Theriault

Aroostook

Easton

 

 

RSU w/ MSAD 42 & MSAD 45 voted down 1/20/09

Sherman

Clark

Aroostook

MSAD 14 (Danforth, Weston)

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 25, MSAD 70, & CSD 9 voted down 1/27/09

Sherman

Raye

McLeod

Joy

Aroostook, Piscataquis

MSAD 25 (Mount Chase, Patten, Sherman, Stacyville)

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 14, MSAD 70, & CSD 9 voted down 1/27/09

Smith

Sherman

Joy

Aroostook

MSAD 70 (Amity, Cary Plt, Haynesville, Hodgdon, Linneus, Ludlow, New Limerick)

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 14, MSAD 25, & CSD 9 voted down 1/27/09

Sherman

Cleary

Joy

Aroostook

CSD 9 (Crystal, Dyer Brook, Island Falls, Merrill, Oakfield, Smyrna)

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 14, MSAD 25, & MSAD 70 voted down 1/27/09

Sherman

Joy

Aroostook

Orient

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 14, MSAD 25, & MSAD 70, &CSD 9 voted down 1/27/09

Sherman

Cleary

Aroostook

Hersey

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 14, MSAD 25, & MSAD 70, &CSD 9 voted down 1/27/09

Sherman

Joy

Aroostook

Moro

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 14, MSAD 25, & MSAD 70, &CSD 9 voted down 1/27/09

Sherman

Joy

Aroostook

Bancroft

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 14, MSAD 25, & MSAD 70, &CSD 9 voted down 1/27/09

Sherman

Joy

Aroostook

Reed Plt

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 30, 31 & 67 voted down 1/27/09

Sherman

Joy

Aroostook

Macwahoc

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 30, 31 & 67 voted down 1/27/09

Sherman

Joy

Aroostook

Glenwood Plt

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 30, 31 & 67 voted down 1/27/09

Sherman

Joy

Franklin

Jay

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 36 voted down 1/27/2009

Bryant

Gilbert

Franklin

Carrabassett Valley

Letter (87)

 

Does not comply

Gooley

Pinkham

Franklin

Rangeley

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 44 voted down 1/27/09

Gooley

Crockett

Franklin

Dallas Plantation

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 44 voted down 1/27/09

Gooley

Crockett

Franklin

Rangeley Plantation

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 44 voted down 1/27/09

Gooley

Peterson

Franklin

Sandy River Plantation

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 44 voted down 1/27/09

Gooley

Peterson

Franklin, Somerset

MSAD 58 (Avon, Eustis, Kingfield, Phillips, Strong)

 

 

RSU. w/MSAD 9 voted down 11/4

Gooley

Saviello

Crockett

 

Coplin Plt

 

 

RSU. w/MSAD 9 voted down 11/4

 

 

 

Highland Plt

 

 

RSU. w/MSAD 9 voted down 11/4

 

 

Hancock

Otis

 

 

RSU. w/Ellsworth region voted down 12/9

Rosen

Langley

Hancock

Brooklin (Union 76)

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27/09

Damon

Pingree

Hancock

Sedgwick (Union 76)

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27/09

Damon

Schatz

Hancock

Penobscot (Union 76)

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27/09

Rosen

Schatz

Hancock

Deer Isle – Stonington CSD

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27/09

Damon

Pingree

Hancock

Brooksville (Union 93)

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27/09

Damon

Schatz

Hancock

Blue Hill (Union 93)

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27/09

Damon

Schatz

Hancock

Castine (Union 93)

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27/09

Rosen

Schatz

Hancock

Surry

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27/09

Damon

Schatz

Hancock

Dedham

 

 

RSU w/Brewer, MSAD 63 voted down 1/27/09

Rosen

Pratt

Hancock

Airline CSD (Aurora, Amherst, Great Pond, Osborn)

 

 

RSU w/Brewer, MSAD 63 voted down 1/27/09

Rosen

Raye

McFadden*

 

Kennebec

Fayette

 

 

RSU w/Maranacook voted down 1/27

Gooley

Jones

Kennebec

Winthrop

 

 

RSU w/Maranacook voted down 1/27

McCormick

Flood

Knox, Waldo

Five Town CSD (Appleton, Camden, Hope, Lincolnville, Rockport)

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27

Savage

Weston*

Walker

Miramant

Knox

MSAD 28 (Camden, Rockport)

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27

 

 

Knox

Appleton

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27

 

 

Knox

Hope

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27

 

 

Waldo

Lincolnville

 

 

AOS voted down 1/27

 

 

Lincoln

Boothbay Harbor CSD

 

 

AOS w/Great Salt Bay CSD voted down 1/27/09

Trahan

MacDonald

Lincoln

Edgecomb

 

 

AOS w/ Boothbay, Great Salt Bay CSD voted down 1/27/09

Trahan

McKane

Lincoln

Southport

 

 

AOS w/ Boothbay, Great Salt Bay CSD voted down 1/27/09

Trahan

MacDonald

Oxford

MSAD 44 (Andover, Bethel, Greenwood, Newry, Woodstock)

 

 

RSU w/Union 37 voted down 1/27/09

Bryant

Peterson

Crockett

Millett

Oxford

Gilead

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 44 voted down 1/27/2009

Bryant

Crockett

Oxford

Upton

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 44 voted down 1/27/2009

Bryant

Crockett

Oxford

Lincoln Plantation

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 44 voted down 1/27/2009

Bryant

Gooley

Crockett

Oxford

Magalloway Plantation

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 44 voted down 1/27/2009

Bryant

Crockett

Penobscot

Hermon

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 23 voted down 1/24/2009

Perry

Richardson*

Penobscot

MSAD 23 (Carmel, Levant)

 

 

RSU w/Hermon voted down 1/24/2009

Plowman

Richardson*

Greeley

Penobscot

Brewer

 

 

RSU w/Orrington, SAD 63, Airline CSD voted down 1/27/09

Rosen

Celli

Penobscot

Orrington

 

 

RSU w/Brewer, SAD 63, Airline CSD voted down 1/27/09

Rosen

Rosen

Penobscot

SAD 63 (Clifton, Eddington, Holden)

 

 

RSU w/Orrington, Brewer, Airline CSD voted down 1/27/09

Rosen

Pratt

Penobscot

Greenbush

 

 

RSU w/Alton, Bradley, Milford, Old Town voted down 1/27/09

Schneider*

Duchesne

Penobscot

Milford

 

 

RSU w/Alton, Bradley, Greenbush, Old Town voted down 1/27/09

Rosen

Duchesne

Penobscot

Millinocket

 

 

AOS w/ E. Millinocket, Medway voted down 1/27/09

Smith

 Clark

Penobscot

East Millinocket

 

 

AOS w/Millinocket, Medway voted down 1/27/09

Smith

 Clark

Penobscot

Medway

 

 

AOS w/Millincocket, E. Millinocket voted down 1/27/09

Smith

 Clark

Penobscot

MSAD 30 (Lee, Springfield, Webster Plt, Winn)

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 31 & 67 voted down 1/27/09

Schneider*

 

McLeod

Penobscot

MSAD 31 (Burlington, Edinburg, Enfield, Howland, Lowell, Maxfield, Passadumkeag)

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 30 & 67 voted down 1/27/09

Rosen

Schneider*

McLeod

Gifford

Penobscot

Lowell

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 30 & 67 voted down 1/27/09

 

 

Penobscot

Carroll Plt

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 30, 31 & 67 voted down 1/27/09

Raye

McLeod

Penobscot

Drew Plt

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 30, 31 & 67 voted down 1/27/09

Raye

McLeod

Penobscot

Lakeville

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 30, 31 & 67 voted down 1/27/09

Raye

McLeod

Penobscot

Seboeis

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 30, 31 & 67 voted down 1/27/09

Smith

Gifford

Penobscot

Woodville

 

 

 

 

 

Penobscot, Somerset

MSAD 46 (Dexter, Exeter, Garland, Ripley)

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 4 voted down 1/27/09

Plowman

Smith

Thomas

Tardy

 

Piscataquis

Medford

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 30, 31 & 67 voted down 1/27/09

Smith

Davis

Piscataquis

Kingsbury Plantation

 

 

 

Smith

Johnson*

Piscataquis

Lake View Plt (Union 60)

3

 

 

Smith

Davis

Piscataquis

MSAD 68 (Charleston, Dover-Foxcroft, Monson, Sebec)

 

 

AOS w/Union 60. MSAD 41, & MSAD 12 voted down 1/27/09

Plowman

Smith

Thomas

Davis

Johnson*

Piscataquis

Greenville

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 68, Union 60. MSAD 41, & MSAD 12 voted down 1/27/09

Smith

Johnson*

Piscataquis

Shirley

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 68, Union 60. MSAD 41, & MSAD 12 voted down 1/27/09

Smith

Johnson*

Piscataquis

Beaver Cove

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 68, Union 60. MSAD 41, & MSAD 12 voted down 1/27/09

Smith

Johnson*

Piscataquis

Bowerbank

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 68, Union 60. MSAD 41, & MSAD 12 voted down 1/27/09

Smith

Johnson*

Piscataquis

Willimantic

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 4, MSAD 45 voted down 1/27/09

Smith

Johnson*

Piscataquis

Penobscot

MSAD 41 (Atkinson, Brownville, Lagrange, Milo)

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 68, Union 60 & MSAD 12 voted down 1/27/09

Smith

Schneider*

Davis

Johnson*

Duchesne

Piscataquis, Somerset

MSAD 4 (Abbot, Cambridge, Guilford, Parkman, Sangerville, Wellington)

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 46 voted down 1/27/09

Smith

Johnson*

Davis

Pinkham

Sagadahoc

Georgetown

Alternative – 118

 

 

Goodall

MacDonald

Somerset

West Forks

3

 

 

Mills

Pinkham

Somerset

 

MSAD 12 (Jackman, Moose River)

 

 

AOS w/MSAD 68, MSAD 41, and Union 60 voted down 1/27/09

Mills

Pinkham

Somerset

Harmony

 

 

RSU w/MSAD 4, MSAD 46 voted down 1/27/09

Smith

Thomas

Somerset

MSAD 13 (Bingham, Caratunk, Moscow)

 

 

RSU w.MSAD 13, MSAD 74, MSAD 59 voted down 1/27/09

Mills

Pinkham

Somerset

MSAD 74 (Anson, Embden, New Portland, Solon)

 

 

RSU w.MSAD 13, MSAD 74, MSAD 59 voted down 1/27/09

Mills

Pinkham

Curtis

Somerset

MSAD 59 (Athens, Brighton Plt, Madison, Starks)

 

 

RSU w.MSAD 13, MSAD 74, MSAD 59 voted down 1/27/09

Mills

Thomas

Pinkham

Curtis

Gilbert

Somerset

Dennistown Plantation

 

 

RSU w.MSAD 13, MSAD 74, MSAD 59 voted down 1/27/09

Mills

Pinkham

Somerset

The Forks

 

 

RSU w.MSAD 13, MSAD 74, MSAD 59 voted down 1/27/09

Mills

Pinkham

Somerset

Pleasant Ridge

 

 

RSU w.MSAD 13, MSAD 74, MSAD 59 voted down 1/27/09

Mills

Pinkham

Waldo

MSAD 53 (Burnham, Detroit, Pittsfield),

 

 

RSU w/ Madison, Athens, Starks voted down

Weston*

Marrachι

Piotti

Fitts

Washington

MSAD 37 (Addison, Cherryfield, Columbia, Columbia Falls, Harrington, Milbridge)

 

 

RSU w/ Deblois, Beddington, & Moosabec CSD voted down 11/18/08

Raye

Tilton

Washington

Deblois

 

 

RSU w/ MSAD 37, Beddington, & Moosabec CSD voted down 11/18/08

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Beddington

 

 

RSU w/ Deblois, MSAD 37, & Moosabec CSD voted down 11/18/08

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Moosabec CSD, Beals, Jonesport (Union 103)

 

 

RSU w/ Deblois, Beddington, & MSAD 37 voted down 11/18/08

Raye

Tilton

Washington

Beals

 

 

RSU w/ Deblois, Beddington, & MSAD 37 voted down 11/18/08

Raye

Tilton

Washington

Jonesport

 

 

RSU w/ Deblois, Beddington, & MSAD 37 voted down 11/18/08

Raye

Tilton

Washington

Wesley (Union 102)

 

 

AOS voted down 12/09

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Northfield (Union 102)

 

 

AOS voted down 12/09

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Marshfield (Union 102)

 

 

AOS voted down 12/09

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Whitneyville (Union 102)

 

 

AOS voted down 12/09

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Jonesboro (Union 102)

 

 

AOS voted down 12/09

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Roque Bluffs (Union 102)

 

 

AOS voted down 12/09

Raye

Burns

Washington

Machias (Union 102)

 

 

AOS voted down 12/09

Raye

Burns

Washington

East Machias

 

 

AOS voted down 12/09

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Whiting (Union 134)

 

 

AOS voted down 12/09

Raye

Burns

Washington

Cutler (Union 134)

 

 

AOS voted down 12/09

Raye

Burns

Washington

Machiasport (Union 134)

 

 

AOS voted down 12/09

Raye

Burns

Washington

MSAD 19 (Lubec)

 

 

AOS voted down 12/09

Raye

Burns

Washington

Charlotte (Union 104)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

Perry

Washington

Dennysville (Union 104)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Pembroke (Union 104)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Perry (Union 104)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

Perry

Washington

Eastport (Union 104)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

Burns

Washington

Alexander (Union 106)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Baring Plantation (Union 106)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

Perry

Washington

Calais (Union 106)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

Perry

Washington

Crawford (Union 106)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Robbinston (Union 106)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

Perry

Washington

Baileyville (Union 107)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

Perry

Washington

Cooper (Union 107)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Grand Lake Stream (Union 107)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

McLeod

Washington

Meddybemps (Union 107)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

McFadden*

Washington

Princeton (Union 107)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

McLeod

Washington

Talmadge (Union 107)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

McLeod

Washington

Waite (Union 107)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

McLeod

Washington

CSD #12 – East Range School (Codyville Plt, Topsfield)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

McLeod

Washington

Vanceboro (part Union 108)

 

 

RSU voted down 1/13/2009

Raye

McLeod

York

Wells-Oqunquit CSD

AOS – 1818

Yes

AOS plan approved by DoE, pending vote 3/17/09

Bowman

Nass

Weaver

Chase

Nass

York

Acton

AOS – 1818

Yes

AOS plan pproved by DoE, pending vote 3/17/09

Bowman

Nass

Weaver

Chase

Nass

 

Table index:

     Total districts (219)

         Non-conforming SAUs (145)

         Reorganizations approved by voters (22)

         Districts NOT required to reorganize (52)

 

Reorganizations approved by voters (22)

County

Submitted Configuration

Plan type – pupils

Approved config?

Status

 

Senator

 

Representative

Androscoggin

Poland, Minot, Mechanic Falls (Union 29)

Reorganization – 1730

Yes

Approved by voters 11/4/08

Nutting

Snowe-Mello

Hamper

Sirois

Robinson

Androscoggin. Kennebec

Sabattus, Wales, Litchfield, Oak Hill CSD (Union 44)

Reorganization – 1601

Yes

Approved by voters 8/12/08

Nutting

McCormick

Lansley

Smith

Aroostook

Caribou, Stockholm, Limestone

Reorganization –

Yes

Approved by voters 1/27/09

Jackson

Edgecomb

Ayotte

Theriault

Cumberland

Raymond, Windham

Reorganization – 3520

Yes

Approved by voters 11/4/08

Diamond

Bartlett

 

Cumberland, Androscoggin

Freeport, MSAD 62 (Pownal), Durham (part Union 30)

[Freeport Families for Education]

Reorganization – 1931

Yes

Approved by voters 11/4/08

Snowe-Mello

Vaughan

Webster

Hancock

Southwest Harbor, Mount Desert, Bar Harbor, Tremont, Mt Desert CSD, Frenchboro, MSAD 76 (Swans Island), Cranberry Isles (Union 98), Trenton

AOS – 1462

Yes

Approved by voters 11/4/08

Damon

Pingree

Koffman

Hancock

Ellsworth, Hancock, Lamoine, Mariaville, MSAD 26 (Eastbrook, Waltham) (part Union 92), Peninsula CSD (Gouldsboro, Winter Harbor), Schoodic CSD (Sorrento, Sullivan), Flanders Bay CSD, Steuben, Franklin, Winter Harbor, Gouldsboro, Sullivan, Sorrento (Union 96)

Reorganization – 2713

Yes

Approved by voters 12/09/08

Damon

Rosen

Raye

McFadden*

Eaton

Langley

Hancock

Bucksport, Orland, MSAD 18 (Prospect, Verona)

Reorganization – 1255

Yes

Approved by voters 1/27/09

Weston*

Rosen

Rosen 

Kennebec

MSAD 47 (Belgrade, Oakland, Sidney, Rome), China

Reorganization – 3232

Yes

Approved by voters 11/4/08

Mitchell*

Gooley

Finch*

Cotta

Jones

Conover

Kennebec

Waterville, Vassalboro, Winslow (Union 52)

AOS – 3968

Yes

Approved by voters 1/13

Mitchell*

Marrachι

Browne

Canavan

Trinward

Fletcher

Kennebec

Manchester, Mount Vernon, Readfield, Wayne, Maranacook CSD

 

 

Approved by voters 1/27

McCormick

Gooley

Jones

Flood

Knight

Kennebec, Sagadahoc, Lincoln

MSAD 16 (Farmingdale, Hallowell), Monmouth, Dresden, Richmond

Reorganization – 2450

Yes

Approved by voters 6/10/08

McCormick

Goodall

Smith

Rines

Treat

Knox

MSAD 5 (Owls Head, Rockland, South Thomaston), MSAD 50 (Cushing, Saint George, Thomaston)

Reorganization – 2312

Yes

Approved by voters 11/4/08

Savage

 

Lincoln

Great Salt Bay CSD (Bremen, Damariscotta, Newcastle), Bristol , Jefferson, Nobleboro, South Bristol

AOS

Yes

Approved by voters 1/27/09

Trahan

Pieh

McKane

Miller

Lincoln, Sagadahoc

Kennebec

Alna, Wiscasset, Westport Island, Palermo, Somerville, Whitefield, Windsor (Union 133, part Union 132), Chelsea

Reorganization – 2272

Yes

Approved by voters 11/4/08

Dow

Weston*

McCormick

MacDonald

Browne

Piotti

Rines

Miller

Oxford

MSAD 21 (Canton, Carthage, Dixfield, Peru), MSAD 39 (Buckfield, Hartford, Sumner), MSAD 43 (Byron, Mexico, Roxbury, Rumford), Hanover

Reorganization – 3239

Yes

Approved by voters 11/4/08

Gooley

Hotham

Penobscot

Alton, Bradley, Old Town

Reorganization

Yes

Approved by voters 1/27/09

Schneider*

Rosen

Blanchard

Duchesne

Pratt

Penobscot

Orono, Glenburn, Veazie

Reorganization - 1595

Yes

Approved by voters 1/27/09

Schneider*

Cain

 

Penobscot, Somerset

MSAD 38 (Dixmont, Etna), MSAD 48 (Corinna, Hartland, Newport, Palmyra, Plymouth, Saint Albans)

Reorganization – 2497

Yes

Approved by voters 11/4/08

Plowman

Smith

Tardy

Richardson*

Waldo

MSAD 34 (Belfast, Belmont, Morrill, Northport, Searsmont, Swanville), MSAD 56 (Frankfort, Searsport, Stockton Springs)

Reorganization – 2659

Yes

Approved by voters 11/4/08

Weston*

Walker

Thibodeau

York

MSAD 71 (Kennebunk, Kennebunkport), Arundel

Reorganization – 2909

Yes

Approved by voters 11/4/08

Sullivan

Babbidge

Casavant*

York

Old Orchard Beach, Saco, Dayton (Union 7)

Reorganization – 4124

Yes

Approved by voters 11/4/08

Hobbins

Valentino

Connor

 

Table index:

     Total districts (219)

         Non-conforming SAUs (145)

         Reorganizations approved by voters (22)

         Districts NOT required to reorganize (52) 


Districts NOT required to reorganize (52)

County

Submitted Configuration

Plan type – pupils

Approved config?

Status

 

Senator

 

Representative

Androscoggin

Auburn

Alternative – 3,478

Yes

Approved

Snowe-Mello

 

Androscoggin

Lewiston

Alternative – 4,701

Yes

Approved

Rotundo

Wagner*

Androscoggin

MSAD 52 (Greene, Leeds, Turner)

Alternative – 2,182

Yes

Approved

Nutting

Sirois

Lansley

Knight

Aroostook

MSAD 1 (Castle Hill, Chapman, Mapleton, Presque Isle, Westfield),

Alternative - 2,085

 Yes

RSU w/MSAD 32 voted down 11/4/08. Alternative plan approved by DoE 1/08/2009

Jackson

Sherman

 

Sutherland*

Willette

Clark

Cumberland

Brunswick

Alternative -  3,132

Yes

Approved

Edmonds

 

Cumberland

Cape Elizabeth

Alternative – 1,795

Yes

Approved

Bromley

 

Cumberland

Falmouth

Alternative

 Yes

RSU w/MSAD 51 voted down 11/4; approved 1/15/09

Davis

Nelson*

Cohen

Cumberland

Gorham

Alternative – 2,736

Yes

Approved

Bartlett

Farrington*

Cumberland

MSAD 51 (Cumberland, North Yarmouth)

Alternative

Yes

RSU w/Falmouth voted down 11/4; alternate plan approved

Davis

 

Burgess*

Austin

Cumberland

MSAD 61 (Bridgton, Casco, Naples, Sebago)

Alternative – 2,058

Yes

Approved

Hastings

Cebra

Sykes

Cumberland

Portland

Alternative – 7,040

Yes

Approved

Brannigan

Alfond*

Harlow

Lovejoy*

Cumberland

Westbrook

Alternative – 2520

Yes

Approved

 

 

Cumberland

Scarborough

Alternative – 3,313

Yes

Approved

Bartlett

Bromley

McDonough

Cumberland

South Portland

Alternative – 3,071

Yes

Approved

Bromley

 

Cumberland

Yarmouth

Alternative – 1,386

Yes

Approved

Turner

 

Cumberland

MSAD 15 (Gray, New Gloucester),

Alternative – 1,938

Yes

Approved

 Nutting

Snowe-Mello

Turner

Cebra

Hamper

Sirois

Vaughan

Franklin, Kennebec

MSAD 9 (Chesterville, Farmington, Industry, New Sharon, New Vineyard, Temple, Vienna, Weld, Wilton)

Alternative

 Yes

RSU w/MSAD 58 voted down 11/4; Alternative plan approved 1/14/2009

Gooley

Mills

Gilbert

Mills

Saviello

Jones

Peterson

Kennebec

Augusta

Alternative – 2,361

Yes

Approved

Mitchell*

 

Browne

Silsby

Kennebec

MSAD 11 (Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, West Gardiner)

Alternative – 2,223

Yes

Approved

McCormick

Rines

Treat

Knox, Lincoln

MSAD 40 (Friendship, Union, Waldoboro, Warren, Washington)

Alternative – 1,970

Yes

Approved

Dow 

Pieh

Oxford

MSAD 72 (Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Lovell, Stoneham, Stow, Sweden)

Alternative – 1,341

Yes

Approved

Hastings

Rankin*

Sykes

Oxford, Cumberland

MSAD 17 (Harrison, Hebron, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Paris, Waterford, West Paris)

Alternative – 3,650

Yes

Approved

Hastings

Millett

Hamper

Sirois

Sykes

Oxford, York, Cumberland

MSAD 55 (Baldwin, Cornish, Hiram, Parsonsfield, Porter)

Alternative – 1,285

Yes

Approved

Nass

Hastings

Rankin*

Penobscot

MSAD 67 (Chester, Lincoln, Mattawamkeag)

default stand-alone

 

Reorg plan defeated  by neighbors 1/27/09

Smith

Schneider*

 

McLeod

Gifford

Penobscot

Bangor

Alternative – 3,830

Yes

Approved

Perry

Norton*

Dunn

Penobscot, Piscataquis

MSAD 64 (Bradford, Corinth, Hudson, Kenduskeag, Stetson)

Alternative – 1,283

Yes

Approved

Schneider*

Duchesne

Tardy

Richardson*

Penobscot, Waldo

MSAD 22 (Hampden, Newburgh, Winterport)

Alternative – 2,222

Yes

Approved

Plowman

Weston*

Thibodeau

Sagadahoc

Bath, West Bath, Woolwich, Phippsburg, Arrowsic (Union 47)

Reorganization – 2,353
(under LD 910)

Yes

Complete5  (LD-910)

Goodall

MacDonald

Androscoggin

Lisbon

Alternative – 1,411

Yes

Approved

 

 

Sagadahoc

MSAD 75 (Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Harpswell, Topsham)

Alternative – 2,959

Yes

Approved

 

 

Somerset

MSAD 54 (Canaan, Cornville, Mercer, Norridgewock, Skowhegan, Smithfield)

Alternative – 2,851

Yes

Approved

Mills*

Finch*

Somerset, Kennebec

MSAD 49 (Albion, Benton, Clinton, Fairfield)

Alternative – 2,669

Yes

Approved

Mills*

Finch*

Cotta

Waldo

MSAD 3 (Brooks, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Liberty, Monroe, Montville, Thorndike, Troy, Unity, Waldo)

Alternative – 1,516

Yes

Approved

Weston*

Cotta

Walker

Piotti

Thibodeau

York, Cumberland

MSAD 6 (Buxton, Frye Island, Hollis, Limington, Standish)

Alternative – 4,146

Yes

Approved

Hobbins

Diamond

Courtney

Farrington*

York

Biddeford

Alternative – 2,782

Yes

Approved

Hobbins

Casavant*

York

MSAD 35 (Eliot, South Berwick)

Alternative – 2,576

Yes

Approved

Bowman

Lewin

York

MSAD 57 (Alfred, Limerick, Lyman, Newfield, Shapleigh, Waterboro)

Alternative – 3,633

Yes

Approved

Nass 

Jacobsen

York

MSAD 60 (Berwick, Lebanon, North Berwick)

Alternative – 3,090

Yes

Approved

Nass

Nass

York

Sanford

Alternative – 3,450

Yes

Approved

Courtney

Nass

York

York

Alternative – 1,968

Yes

Approved

Bowman

Nass

Weaver

Chase

York

Kittery

 

 

Doughnut hole exemption (2/03/09)

Bowman

Wheeler

Cumberland

Chebeague Island

Alternative – Island  (39)

Yes

Approved

 

Burgess*

Cumberland

Long Island

Alternative – Island  (27)

Yes

Approved

Turner

Burgess*

Hancock

MSAD 7 (North Haven)

Alternative – Island  (65)

Yes

Approved

 

Pingree

Knox

MSAD 8 (Vinalhaven)

Alternative – Island  (206)

Yes

Approved

 

Pingree

Knox

Isle au Haut

Alternative – Island  (9)

Yes

Approved

 

Pingree

 Knox

MSAD 65 (Matinicus)

Alternative – Island  (6)

Yes

Incomplete

 

 

Lincoln

Monhegan Island

Alternative – Island  (7)

Yes

Incomplete

Dow

McKane

Penobscot

Indian Island

Alternative – Tribal  (148)

Yes

Incomplete

 Schneider*

 

Waldo

Islesboro

Alternative – Island  (77)

Yes

Approved

 Weston*

Walker

Washington

Indian Township

Alternative – Tribal  (176)

Yes

Incomplete

 

 

Washington

Pleasant Point

Alternative – Tribal  (164)

Yes

Incomplete

 

 

 

*Members of Education Committee